Appointed Acting Chairman of the Board of VTB Bank OJSC (Azerbaijan) on June 29, 2021
Previously held positions:
2017 - 2020 – VTB Bank (PJSC) Managing Director of the Retail Business Development Department in Subsidiaries
With VTB Group since 2011, experience in the banking sector since 2007.
In 2008 he graduated from the Faculty of Economics of the Moscow State Mining University with a degree in «Economics and Management at a Mining Industry».
Klimenko Vadim Alexandrovich graduated from Azerbaijan State Economic University in 2004 with honors degree in International Economic Relations. In the same year, V.A. Klimenko began his studies at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy (ASOA) on Master of Business Administration program, administered in partnership with Georgia State University, and two years later, he received a master's degree with honors.
V.A. Klimenko began his professional career in the financial sector of the country in 2005 at the Commercial Bank “Bank Standard”, where he has been holding managerial roles within the Finance Department and the Risk Management Department more than 10 years. V.A. Klimenko was in charge for financial analysis and forecasting, relations with international rating agencies and financial institutions, development of scoring models, and reorganization of the bad debt collection processes in CJSC CB “Bank Standard”.
In June 2015, V.A. Klimenko began his studies at The University of Chicago Booth School of Business, and in 2017, he became the first representative of Azerbaijan, who got MBA degree with honors from The University of Chicago.
In October 2016, V.A. Klimenko joined the VTB Group's team as Director of the Risk and Monitoring Department of “VTB Bank (Azerbaijan)” with the supervision of risk management and distressed assets collection and management. On February 2, 2017, Vadim Klimenko was appointed a Member of the Management Board, Chief Risk Manager of OJSC “VTB Bank (Azerbaijan)”.
Married and has two daughters.