Yuri Dmitriyevich Yakovlev
The chairman of the Management Board
Chairman of the Management Board of the VTB (Azerbaijan) since July 2014. Before joining VTB (Azerbaijan), Yuri Yakovlev had been Chief Executive Officer of JSC VTB a Bank New Delhi Branch (India).
Yuri D. Yakovlev was born in 1957. He graduated from Diplomatic Academy of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. He has also graduated Moscow Institute of Sport and Culture.
Yuri D.Yakovlev holds a Ph.D. Economics Academic Qualification in International Trade and Finance.
Mr. Yakovlev began his professional career in 1978 in Sport and Culture Committee. He held various positions, including management position in the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation. Mr. Yakovlev has contributed to the selection and implementation of several large international investment projects in South Asia.
Mr. Yakovlev`s experience in banking sector began as the Head of International Banking Operations in Bank Russian Investment Alliance (RIA Bank) in 2003-2005.
He joined VTB Group in 2006 as representative of JSC VTB Bank in India.