05.09.2005-01.07.2006 – “Bank of Baku”, Lead specialist of Corporate law division
01.02.2005-05.09.2005 – “AtaConsulting”, Director of Legal services department
09.11.2004-01.02.2005- “AtaConsulting” , Lawyer of Legal services department
09.02.2004-09.11.2004- Baku State University and Administration Academy under the President of AR Teacher (Civil law, Commercial law, Tax law and Labour law)
In 2001 graduated from the Law faculity of Baku Stat University. In 2003 graduated from the Magistrates on specialty Civil and Commercial law, in 2004 graduated from post-graduate courses on specialty Financial, Administration and Information law.
He was born in 1980.
Popov Dmitriy Serqeyevich
It has been appointed a member of the Supervisory Board of OJSC VTB Bank (Azerbaijan) in 2016.
In June 2014 he was appointed Vice President, Director of the Department of Strategy and Development of Retail Business of VTB Group.
In 2012, he moved to VTB24 CJSC, where he headed the Retail Business Strategy Department since its inception in the position of Vice President, Head of Department.
In 2009 started working in the Strategy and Corporate Development Department (SCDD) JSC VTB Bank as Director, Managing Director, and later as the Head of Corporate Development Department, SCDD.
In 2006, he left the company for McKinsey & Company, where he worked as a consultant on projects in the fields of finance, banking and oil and gas industry with a focus on strategy development, marketing and sales.
In 2005 he graduated from the Economics Faculty of the State University - Higher School of Economics. In 2013-2014, he passed a series of training programs (executive education) in the Stanford Graduate School of Business.
Since 2003 he worked in the Moscow Reinsurance Company ("Moscow Re” OJSC), starting with the trainee, and the last position as Director of Finance and Investment Department.
Was born in 1983 in Samara.